2022 Annual Convention

Event Schedule

In-person 

In-person

Thursday

PLENARY SESSION

Moderator: Sydney McLafferty, Esq., Columbus, OH

8:30 - 9:00 AM Breakfast and Welcome Remarks

9:00 - 10:00 AM What is Your Why...Defining Your Greatness

Sandra Spurgeon, Esq.

NEW TRENDS IN CIVIL LITIGATION

4.25 CLE General Hours

Moderator: Sydney McLafferty, Esq., Columbus, OH

10:15 - 11:15 AM COVID-19 Jury Research Project

Gregory Cusimano, Esq. 

11:15 - 12:00 PM Proving Proximate Cause at Trial: The Domino Theory

Edward Capozzi, Esq. 

1:30 - 2:15 PM Buyer Beware: National Update on the Growing Trends of Non-Attorney Ownership of Law Firms

Daniel Hinkle, AAJ Senior State Affairs Counsel

Eleana Drakatos, Esq.

 

2:15 - 3:00 PM Reimagining Civility in the Law

Sarah Graziano, Esq.

 

3:00 - 3:15 PM Networking Break

3:15 - 4:15 PM Traumatic Brain Injuries: Anatomy and Practice Tips

Dré Fleury, Esq.

SWEARING-IN LUNCHEON

12:00 - 1:30 PM (Programming to begin at 12:20)

Past President's Plaque presented to David Meyer

Trustee Swearing In

PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT

2.5 Professional Conduct CLE

1:30 - 2:30 PM Implicit Bias for Humans...and Lawyers, too!

Scott Warrick, JD, MLHR, CEQC, SCP

2:30 - 3:00 PM Ethics Update Spring 2022, Part 1

Charles Kettlewell, Esq.

3:00 - 3:15 PM Networking Break

3:15 - 4:15 PM Brain Pirates: How Environmental Triggers Hijack the Brain

Dr. Brad Lander, Ph.D.

TECHNOLOGY SESSION

2.5 CLE General Hours

Moderator: Mark Abramowitz, Esq., Cleveland, OH

1:30 - 2:30 PM Secret of Medical Records: Following the Hidden Breadcrumbs to Find the Information

Dustin Herman, Esq.

Mark Abramowitz, Esq.

2:30 - 3:00 PM Preservation Letters & Forensic Data

Greg Kelley, BS, ENCE, DFCP, Chief Technology Officer, Vestige Digital Investigations

3:00 - 3:15 PM Networking Break

3:15 - 4:15 PM Zoom in, Zoom out: The Future of Focus Groups

John Camillus, Esq.

Sean Harris, Esq.

NEW LAWYERS TRAINING
3 New Lawyers Training CLE Hours

Moderator: Jordan Lebovitz, Esq., Cleveland, OH

10:15 - 11:15 AM Legal Marketing and Image Management for the New Practitioner

Ethan Vessels, Esq.

1:30 - 2:30 PM New Lawyer Ethics

Heather Zirke, Esq.

2:30 - 3:30 PM Client Fund Management

Yukiko Yee, General Counsel/COO at Ohio Access to Justice Foundation

Friday

JUSTICE AT SUNRISE 

0.75 CLE General Hour

Breakfast buffet available beginning at 7:30 AM.

8:00 - 8:45 AM Improving Civil Litigation in Ohio: The Maximum Efficiency Initiative

Justice Michael Donnelly

WORKERS’ COMPENSATION

5 CLE General Hours

Moderator: Benjamin Wiborg, Esq., Cleveland, OH

9:00 - 9:45 AM Industrial Commission Update

Thomas Connor, Industrial Commission Hearing Services Director

9:45 - 10:30 AM Update from the BWC Administrator

Administrator Stephanie McCloud

10:30 - 10:45 AM Networking Break

 

10:45 - 11:30 PM An Employer Attorney's Interpretation of Recent Amendments to 4123.56 (F)

Christopher Russell, Esq.

11:30 - 12:00 PM Legislative Changes: How They Impact Your Clients and Your Practice

Brad Ingraham, OAJ Director of Government Affairs

 

1:30 - 2:30 PM Workers' Compensation Litigation

Jeffrey Heller, Esq.

 

2:30 - 2:45 PM Networking Break

 

2:45 - 3:30 PM Case Law Update

Jonathan Goodman, Esq.

 

3:30 - 4:00 PM Pre-existing Conditions and Psychological Testing with the Injured Worker

Dr. Patrick Yingling, Ph.D.

AWARDS LUNCHEON

12:00 - 1:30 PM (Programming to begin at 12:20)

SUBROGATION SESSION

2.75 CLE General Hours

9:00 - 9:45 AM Navigating a Settlement for a Disabled Client: Strategies for a Speedy Resolution that Benefit You and the Client

Ethan Welch, Esq.

David Banas, Esq.

9:45 - 10:30 AM ERISA Subrogation: A Practitioner’s Survival Guide

Robert Kerpsack, Esq.

10:30 - 10:45 AM Networking Break

 

10:45 - 11:30 AM Important Tips to Maximize the Benefits of your Clients' Medical Payments Coverage

Robert Wagoner, Esq.

 

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM Comparing and Contrasting the Resolution of Traditional Medicare (Parts A&B) Versus Privately Administered Medicare Part C and Part D Liens

Natt Reifler, JD, CMSP

CIVIL RIGHTS & EMPLOYMENT LAW JOINT SESSION

2.75 CLE General Hours

Moderator: Peter Friedmann, Esq., Columbus, OH

9:00 - 9:45 AM Increasing the Value of Cases with Emotional Distress

Dr. Jolie Brams, Ph.D.

9:45 - 10:30 AM How COVID Changed the Game for Reasonable Accommodations

Rachel Sabo Friedmann, Esq.

10:30 - 10:45 AM Networking break

10:45 - 11:30 AM Connecting with the Jury in a Civil Rights Case

John Bey, Esq.

11:30 - 12:00 PM The Do's and Don'ts of Handling Cases in the Media

Sarah Gelsomino, Esq.

TRUCKING SAFETY LITIGATION
2.75 CLE General Hours

9:00 - 9:45 AM Deposing the Driver

Dino Colombo, Esq.

9:45 - 10:30 AM Deposing the Corporate Rep with an Intro to the Difference Between Auto and Truck Crash Representation

Travis Mohler, Esq.

10:30 - 10:45 AM Networking Break

10:45 - 11:30 AM Litigating Truck Crashes - Drive the Extra Mile with Case Review, Analysis, and Trial Strategy

Andrew Young, Esq.

11:30 - 12:00 PM What were you Expecting? The Last Mile and Backing Issues

Charles Murray, Esq.

MEDICAL MALPRACTICE

2.25 CLE General Hours

Moderator: Allen Tittle, Esq., Cleveland, OH

1:30 - 2:30 PM Show Me the Data: Understanding and Using EMRs and Audit Trails to Corner the Defense

Megan Shore, Esq.

2:30 - 2:45 PM Networking Break

2:45 - 3:30 PM Nursing Standards of Care and the Importance of Fetal Monitoring in High-Risk Patients

Darla Maier, RNC-OB, MN

Lindsay Lawrence, Esq.

3:30 - 4:00 PM Medical Malpractice Case Law Update

Louis Grube, Esq.

PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT

2.5 Professional Conduct CLE Hours

1:30 - 2:30 PM Professionalism in Action: A Conversation with Judge Phil Calabrese

Judge Philip Calabrese

2:30 - 2:45 PM Networking Break

2:45 - 3:15 PM Ethics Update Spring 2022, Part 2

Charles Kettlewell, Esq.

3:15 - 4:15 PM Lawyers: Alcohol, Drugs & Mental Health

Scott Mote, Esq., Executive Director, OLAP

Convention Map

CLICK MAP TO EXPAND