2021 Annual Convention

Event Schedule
View schedule showing which events are in-person, live-streamed, and recorded for self-study here

In-person and virtual

In-person and virtual

Virtual only

Virtual only

Tuesday

(In-person and virtual)

PLENARY SESSION

1 CLE General Hour

7:45 - 8:30 AM Buffet Breakfast and Welcome Remarks

OAJ President David Meyer

8:30 - 9:30 AM The Law Firm of the Future

Michael Mogill, Founder & CEO, Crisp Video, Atlanta, GA

NEW TRENDS IN CIVIL LITIGATION

5 CLE General Hours

Moderator: David Meyer, Esq., Columbus, OH

9:45 - 10:30 AM Law Firm Coaching and Leadership Roundtable

Michael Mogill, Founder & CEO, Crisp Video, Atlanta, GA

Jay Kelley, Esq., Cleveland, OH

Nathan Stuckey, Esq., Springfield, OH

Joe Suhre, Esq., Cincinnati, OH

10:30 - 11:15 AM Growing Your Law Firm with Purpose

Randall Gerber, Founder & Principal, Gerber LLC, Columbus, OH

11:15- 12:00 PM Blue Line Brutality

Steven Romines, Esq., Louisville, KY

Lonita Baker, Esq., Louisville, KY

 

1:30 - 2:15 PM How to Use the 2020 Ohio Civil Rules Amendments to Streamline Your Case

Charles Cooper, Esq., Columbus, OH

 

2:15 PM - 3:00 PM Ohio Product Liability Claims Against Amazon and Online Marketplace Makers

Christian Patno, Esq., Cleveland, OH

 

3:00 - 3:15 PM Networking Break

 

3:15 - 4:30 PM The New Normal: Emerging from the COVID Cocoon Panel Discussion

Moderator: Lindsay Lawrence, Esq., Cincinnati, OH

Robert McClelland, Retired Judge & Court Mediator, Cleveland, OH

Michael Goodman, CSSC, President, NFP Structured Settlements, NSSTA President, Cleveland, OH

Mark Abramowitz, Esq., Cleveland, OH

SWEARING-IN LUNCHEON WITH JUSTICE JENNIFER BRUNNER

12:00 - 1:30 PM (Programming to begin at 12:20)

Awards:

  • Margaret Murray Amicus Curiae Award

  • President's Award

Past President's Plaque presented to Robert J. Wagoner

Trustee Swearing In and judicial update from Justice Jennifer Brunner

PROFESSIONAL CONDUCT

2.5 Professional Conduct CLE

1:30 - 2:15 PM A New Era—Ohio Adopts the Federal Rules Governing Discovery: What Ohio Attorneys Need to Know About Their Ethical and Professional Obligations Under the New Rules

Dustin Herman, Esq., Cleveland, OH

2:15 - 3:00 PM Ethics in the Digital Age:  How to Combat Negative Online Reviews, Engage with Social Media, and Market your Firm Online

Jami Oliver, Esq., Dublin, OH

3:00 - 3:15 PM Networking Break

3:15 - 4:15 PM Professionalism in a Post-COVID World

Daniel Michel, Esq., Defiance, OH

Clayton Crates, Esq., Defiance, OH

NEW LAWYERS TRAINING
3 New Lawyers Training CLE

Moderator: Jordan Lebovitz, Esq., Cleveland, OH

9:45 - 10:45 AM Ethical Lawyer Communications in the Age of Social Media

Brenda Johnson, Esq., Cleveland, OH

1:30 - 2:30 PM Pandemic Practice: Starting a Law Firm During the Coronavirus

Rhys Richards, Esq., Hamilton, OH

2:30 - 3:30 PM Client Fund Management

Yukiko Yee, General Counsel/COO at Ohio Access to Justice Foundation

EMPLOYMENT LAW

2.25 CLE General Hours

Moderator: Peter Friedmann, Esq., Columbus, OH

9:45 - 11:00 AM Perspective from the Other Side: Demand Letters, Discovery, and Summary Judgment

Jonathan Hyman, Esq., Cleveland, OH

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM HB 352, Contractual Limitations, and Arbitration Agreements

Brian Spitz, Esq., Beachwood, OH

Wednesday

(In-person and virtual)

BREAKFAST BUFFET/LITIGATION AT SUNRISE WITH FINDLAW

1 CLE General Hour

Breakfast buffet available beginning at 7:30 AM.

8:00 - 9:00 AM Bringing it All Home: What Your Firm's Website Needs in a Purely Digital World

Michael Brown, Senior Client Development Consultant, FindLaw, Cincinnati, OH

WORKERS’ COMPENSATION

5 CLE General Hours

Moderator: Sam Marcellino, Esq., Columbus, OH

9:00 - 10:00 AM Industrial Commission Update

Commissioners:

Jim Hughes, Chairman

Jodie Taylor, Employer Member

Karen Gillmor, Ph.D., Public Member

10:00 - 10:30 AM Update from the BWC Administrator

John Logue, Interim Administrator/CEO of the Bureau of Workers' Compensation

 

10:30 - 10:45 AM Networking Break

 

10:45 - 12:00 PM BWC Administrative Settlement Update

Richard Blake, Esq., Director of Employment Services and Settlements

Shaun Omen, Esq., BWC Staff Attorney

 

1:30 - 2:30 PM Case Law Update

Jonathan Goodman, Esq., Worthington, OH

 

2:30 - 2:45 PM Networking Break

 

2:45 - 3:30 PM Tactics and Technology: Investigating Fraud in the Workers' Compensation System

Benjamin Crider, Esq., Director of Hearing Services Legal Counsel to Special Investigations Ohio BWC

 

3:30 - 4:00 PM COVID-19, the Injured Worker, and Mental Health

Dr. Raymond Richetta, Ph.D., Columbus, OH

Dr. Patrick Yingling, Psy.D., Columbus, OH

AWARDS LUNCHEON WITH SENATOR SHERROD BROWN

12:00 - 1:30 PM (Programming to begin at 12:20)

Awards:

  • Outstanding Jurist Award

  • Workers' Compensation Outstanding Service Award

  • Recognition of Outstanding Service

  • Craig Spangenberg Lifetime Achievement Award

Congressional update from virtual guest Senator Sherrod Brown

SUBROGATION PT. I

2.75 CLE General Hours

Moderator: Robert Wagoner, Esq., Columbus, OH

9:00 - 9:45 AM Practical Tips to Achieve Lien Reductions

Matt Nakajima, Esq., Cincinnati, OH

9:45 - 10:30 AM ERISA Lien Law and Management Strategies 

Robert Kerpsack, Esq., Dublin, OH

10:30 - 10:45 AM Networking Break

 

10:45 - 11:30 AM To Add or Not to Add? Deciding Whether to Add the Subrogated Carrier as a Party to the Case

Lori Luka, Esq., Rocky River, OH

 

11:30 AM - 12:00 PM Ethical Considerations When Dealing with Subrogated Interests

William Mann, Esq., Dublin, OH

CIVIL RIGHTS LAW

2.75 CLE General Hours

Moderator: Sean Walton, Esq., Columbus, OH

9:00 - 9:45 AM PLRA and Prisoner Cases

Sarah Gelsomino, Esq. Cleveland, OH

Jacqueline Greene, Esq., Cleveland, OH

9:45 - 10:30 AM George Floyd Justice in Policing Act

Robert Gresham, Esq., Dayton, OH

10:30 - 10:45 AM Networking break

10:45 - 11:30 AM Emerging Trends in Civil Rights

Sean Walton, Esq., Columbus, OH

11:30 - 12:00 PM Movement Lawyering: Representing Clients Who are Organizing for Social Change

Sarah Gelsomino, Esq. Cleveland, OH

Jacqueline Greene, Esq., Cleveland, OH

TRUCKING LITIGATION
2.25 CLE General Hours

Moderator: Matthew Rizzi, Esq., Akron, OH

1:30 - 2:30 PM The First 48: The Things You Must Do to Make Your Case

Matthew Wright, Esq., Franklin, TN

2:30 - 2:45 PM Networking break

2:45 - 3:15 PM Removal to Federal Court: Do you belong there? What if you want to stay? Can you dismiss the in-state defendant after one year?

Daniel Mordarski, Esq., Columbus, OH

3:15 - 4:00 PM Being the Superhero of Soft Tissue Injuries: Using Trucking Industry Knowledge to Maximize Value

Ashley Rutherford Starling, Esq., Hilliard, OH

WOMEN'S CAUCUS

2 CLE General Hours

Moderator: Ashley Rutherford Starling, Esq., Hilliard OH

1:30 - 2:30 PM Panel Discussion

Susan Petersen, Esq., Chardon, OH

Florence Murray, Esq., Sandusky, OH

Lori Luka, Esq., Rocky River, OH

2:30 - 2:45 PM Networking Break

2:45 - 3:45 PM Justice and the Campaign Trail: A Panel Discussion

Judge Terri B. Jamison,  Tenth District Court of Appeals, Columbus, OH

Elissa Schneider, Founder, Fierce Ohio, Columbus, OH

Justice Jennifer Brunner, Supreme Court of Ohio

Moderator: Ellen McCarthy, Esq. Rocky River, OH

Thursday

(Virtual only)

SUBROGATION PT. II

2.75 CLE General Hours

Moderator: Robert Wagoner, Esq., Columbus, OH

9:00 - 9:45 AM Help Us Help you: Tips for Lawyers Dealing with Medicaid Subrogation

Matt Smith, VP Operations, HMS, Salt Lake City, UT

Kristina Hill, Senior Operations Manager, HMS , Columbus, OH

 

9:45 - 10:30 AM Medicare Set-Asides and Secondary Payer Compliance: Where do Things Stand?

Joe Anderson, CMSP, Vice President of Business Development, Medivest, San Francisco, CA

Michael Goodman, CSSC, President, NFP Structured Settlements, Cleveland, OH

Elena Lidrbauch, Esq., Cleveland, OH

 

10:30 - 10:45 AM Networking Break

 

10:45 - 11:30 AM Resolving Medicare Liens – Nuts, Bolts, and the Web Portal

Norman Ullom-Morse, Esq., Westerville, OH

 

11:30 - 12:00 PM What Tools are Available to Protect Benefits of Your Special Needs Client? A Review of Special Needs Trusts, Pooled Trusts, STABLE Accounts, and More

Ethan Welch, Esq.

MEDICAL MALPRACTICE

2.5 CLE General Hours

Moderator: Allen Tittle, Esq., Cleveland, OH

1:00 - 1:45 PM COVID-19 Jury Research Data

Daniel Wolfe, J.D., Ph.D., Chicago, IL

Rachel York Colangelo, Ph.D., New Alexandria, VA

1:45 - 2:30 PM Walking the Audit Trail: Obtaining, Organizing, and Presenting

Jonathan Lomurro, Esq., Freehold, NJ

 

2:30 - 3:00 PM Overcoming the Peer Review Privilege

Lindsay Lawrence, Esq., Cincinnati, OH

 

3:00 - 3:30 PM Getting Your Electronic Medical Records Post-Ciox

Matthew Wessler, Esq., Cambridge, MA

Friday

(Virtual only)

TECHNOLOGY

2.75 CLE General Hours

Moderator: Jay Vaughn, Esq., Louisville, KY

9:00 - 10:00 AM Using Your iPad At Trial – What is TrialPad?

Jay Vaughn, Esq., Louisville, KY

Justin Kahn, Esq., Charleston, SC

 

10:00 - 10:45 AM Adobe Acrobat for Attorneys (and staff)  

Justin Kahn, Esq., Charleston, SC

Jonathan Lomurro, Esq., Freehold, NJ

10:45 - 11:00 AM Networking Break

 

11:00 - 12:00 AM Dropping the Digital Anchor: Preparing and Presenting Your Case with Technology 

Justin Kahn, Esq., Charleston, SC

Jonathan Lomurro, Esq., Freehold, NJ

OAJ will apply for credit and await approval from the Ohio Supreme Court Commission and Kentucky Bar Association on Continuing Legal Education.